Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This page contains the information gathering and use policies adopted by BBC PA in connection with the site www.bbcpa.org. These policies are subject to periodic review and any changes will be included within this section of the site.

BBCPA is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party sites to which links are provided. The privacy policies on these sites should be checked before providing any personal information to these sites.

BBCPA is committed to the protection of personal information supplied by members and other users of this website.

BBCPA is the data controller, as defined by the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998, collecting the information obtained by this Site for specified purposes as outlined below.

Collection of information

BBCPA will only collect and use personal data voluntarily and openly provided to this site. Users are able to browse the site without disclosing any personal information and members are able to browse the authorised members section of the site. An authorised user of this site may choose to provide BBC PA with limited personal data as required in order to register for certain services; once registered the information will only be used for the specified purpose(s).

At the present time IP addresses of authorised users are not logged for either administrative or other purposes. The IP address indicates the location of the authorised users’ computer on the Internet. If it is decided to log IP addresses in the future, the information so obtained may be aggregated to provide statistical information about the users of the site. However no individual user will be identifiable from such information and IP addresses will not be used to track the access to the Site. BBCPA requires and supplies authorisation for access to the members section of the site.

It will normally be clear when personal information is being collected. The information required is the minimum necessary to enable BBCPA to deal with the services requested, but additional information may be requested in order for BBCPA to provide the most appropriate response. If such additional information is requested it is highlighted and its provision is voluntary.

Sensitive personal data includes gender, race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal records. We do not solicit sensitive personal data through the site.

Cookies

At the present time the standard technology known as “cookies” is used on the site. Cookies are small text files placed on the authorised user’s hard drive that allow the site to store tokens of information in connection with use of the site by allocation of an identifier to an authorised user while the site is in use. Use of cookies enables BBCPA to analyse the operation of the site, thus permitting continuous improvement of the service that it provides, but cannot retrieve any other data from the hard drive of the authorised user’s computer or capture the authorised user’s e-mail address. In any event it is not intended to link personal data to information that may be contained in a cookie to determine or track the identity of any user of the site.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites, however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyise our website usage and create reports for internal use at BBC Pensioners’ Association¬†only.

Google Analytics Cookies

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. To find out more about how Google treats personal information, please see ;The Google Privacy Policy.

Use of information

Information is used only for the specific purpose for which it was provided except where there has been an explicit selection to receive other information from BBCPA. Personal data provided through the Site will be made available to the provider of the information on request as any individual whose personal data is held on the Site is entitled under the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 to the information constituting his or her personal data. Personal information may be deleted from the site at any time. Requests for copies or deletion of information may be made by e-mailing the Moore Stephens International Secretariat in London. at any time.

Provision of Information to Third Parties

BBCPA will not provide personal information to third parties.

BBCPA does not collect or compile personal data or information obtained by the site for dissemination or sale to outside parties not Participant Firms for the purposes of marketing or mailing by or on behalf of third parties. BBCPA does not undertake marketing activities for third parties.

Accuracy of information

BBCPA assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once it has been submitted, but not for confirming the ongoing accuracy of the personal information. If BBCPA is advised that the personal data is no longer accurate, it will be amended (where practical).

Retention of information

Information collected from authorised users of the site will only be kept in order to provide the required services.

Security of information

BBCPA has implemented standards of technical measures and security policies that are aimed at protecting the personal data it has under its control from:

unauthorised access;
improper use or disclosure;
unauthorised modification;
unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Other matters

Please note that the site contains links to other sites which are not governed by this privacy statement.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement please e-mail membership@bbcpa.org.uk

X